Education Council Privacy

All personal information collected by the Education Council is protected by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998. Information on the Privacy Act can be found on the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website, at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act.
The Education Council is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information received from you. 

Personal information that the Education Council collects:
The Education Council collects personal information such as your name, contact details ie, address, email address and/or phone number, if you decide to provide that information in order to assist the performance of the Education Council's functions, programs or projects.

Use, sharing and disclosure of personal information:
The Education Council will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it, and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by, or authorised, under law).

The Education Council may pass your personal information to a third party where that third party is an education department whose Minister is a member of the Education Council, or a ministerial authority or company, and the passage of the information is directly related to a specific Education Council program or project for which the information has been disclosed.

Accessing your personal information:
The Education Council will provide you access to your personal information upon request and let you either correct your information if it is inaccurate or delete it, when reasonably possible.

How to contact us:
enquiries@ec.edu.au

This site is maintained by the Education Council Secretariat. Report any problems here.